fbpx

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us.  Please review our Privacy Policy in order to better understand our commitment to maintaining your privacy, as well as our use and disclosure of your information. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.

By using our services and/or purchasing items from our website, you are accepting the terms of this Policy and consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are regulated under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

Section 1 – What Information Do We Collect?

When you correspond with us or purchase something from our store, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, billing and shipping address, credit card information and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive information about your computer, including your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, using cookies and third-party tools when you interact with our digital assets – including visit history, purchase history, wish list items, date logs, and browser/device information as well as to track patterns on our site. This information is used to enhance the user-friendliness and functionality of our site.

 

Section 2 – Purposes

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: Complete a transaction or process a payment; verify your credit card; place your order; arrange for delivery of your purchase(s); respond to information requests; and other purposes related to our business to which you consent.  With your permission, we may also send you emails about our brand, new items and other updates.

Your credit card information will be encrypted. However, other information you provide us (not including credit card information), may be transferred in an unencrypted format. Transfers of personal information may involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to your information where such changes are necessary to adapt to the technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

 

Section 3 – Consent

When you provide us with your personal information for one of the purposes described above, we imply that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for that specific purpose.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for a reason other than the purposes described in this Policy without first asking for your express consent to do so or providing you the opportunity to refuse.

You have a right to access and correction of with respect to your Personal Data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@cdn-brand.com

You can disable or block the cookies we use when you visit our website site at any time. Your commercial browser should include a function to disable or remove cookies.

 

Section 4 – Disclosure to Third Parties

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party, without your express consent, if doing so is reasonably connected to and necessary for a purpose described in this Policy and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. For example, we may provide your name and address to a carrier company to deliver your online purchase.

We will provide third parties with your personal information only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy or other purposes to which you consent. We require that these third-party providers have adequate measures in place to protect your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties without your knowledge and consent if required by law.

 

Hyperlinks     

Some hyperlinks on our website may direct you away from our website. Once you leave our store’s website to a third-party website or application (for example, a third-party payment gateway or other payment transaction processor), you are no longer protected under this Privacy Policy or bound by our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and encourage you to read their Privacy Policies.

 

WordPress

WordPress is used to power our site which is owned & operated by CDN Brand.

Bluedot Tech (Our web-service provider) has a proven lockdown protocol that hardens the WordPress system to make it more resistant to the actions of hackers.  They employ industry leading security software that actively guards our website against hack attempts at multiple levels in the WordPress system.

They also monitor WordPress industry security news and proactively perform updates more frequently during times of enhanced threat levels.

 

PayPal

Another method of payment used is PayPal.  PayPal shall, as a minimum, implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep Customer Data secure and protect it against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage in relation to the provision of the PayPal services.

 

E-Cheque

This is another payment method, used through PayPal, where you use your bank account as your payment method, and the payment is not received by Refuse To Obey until the transaction is processed from the bank.  This process usually takes 3 to 5 business days but this amount of time will increase if the payment is sent from a bank account located outside of Canada.

We recommend that you review the Terms of Service and Privacy Policies for WordPress, and PayPal.

 

Section 5 – Limited Use and Retention

We collect, use, disclose and retain your personal information only as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy or for other purposes and uses to which you consent.

 

Section 6 – Security

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure your personal information is protected and not lost, misused, compromised, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

PayPal’s website is secure and encrypted. As long as you have a secure connection to the legitimate PayPal site, any information you exchange is hidden from prying eyes.  PayPal uses industry-standard security features that you would expect from any large financial institution.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Section 7 – Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your Province, State or Country. If you are not, you acknowledge that you must use our website & services under the direct supervision of a parent of guardian.

 

Section 8 – Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately when they are posted on this website.

 

© 2019 CDN Brand. All rights reserved.

   

0
Your Cart